Upgrading gauges in a '93 truck - TTORA Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-27-2011, 06:51 AM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 16
Upgrading gauges in a '93 truck

I am almost finished with a motor swap in my son's 1993 4X4 truck. The old motor overheated, headgasket blown, bottom of engine old, etc = all new motor. Anyway...

I was not happy that the standard truck instrument cluster (temp, speed, gas) gave us no warning of his problems. The truck would run fine, then if he stopped or turned off the road, temp would skyrocket, coolant boilover, etc. So...I made sure to include a new temp sensor in the rebuild. Here is my question (finally)

I would like to upgrade his instument cluster to show actual temp and actual oil pressure instead of a dummy gauge for temp and an idiot light for oil.

1) Can I install a full instrument cluster from an SR5 truck? Will it plug right up? Will I need a new instrument cluster witring harness? Is this a major project (new harness, tach wiring, etc)

2) Assuming option #1 is out, I am prepared to install some aftermarket elctronic gauges. This was actually my initial thought, but my son doesn't want gauges stuck everywhere. We may not have a choice.

2A) Can I splice the new aftermarket guage wires into the existing wires near the sensors on the engine? I am thinking this will give us double protection - the original dummy gauge/light AND the new guages. I don't want to completely remove the old gauge system for fear the 'check engine' light will illuminate, but I REALLY want some real gauges!

I think the temp gauge will fit above the dash light dimmer and I will fabricate a 'box' for the oil pressure to fit against the windshield in the corner.

Opinions?
SGAslider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-27-2011, 09:56 AM
Veteran Member
 
BOVADS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Surprise, AZ, Prudhoe bay, AK,
Posts: 5,094


BOVADS is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-27-2011, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 16
VERY COOL!!!!
I could do this...

I did notice you started with an SR5 cluster. We have a standard cluster, but if I am drawing the right conclusions from the pics, we could gut the cluster we have and do the same thing...

It is definitely worth a look

Thanks, BOVADS
SGAslider is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-27-2011, 05:28 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4,181
you can swap in a sr5 cluster very easy
hunter4runner is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-27-2011, 08:31 PM
Veteran Member
 
extremetoy2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 615
You can swap clusters but you will need to make sure that the speedometer is a wire like your 1993. depending on the year some were wire and some were cable. Also, the oil pressure sending unit will need to be changed for the gauge. instead of the light. If you use the sending unit for the light on the gauge it could damage the gauge.

YOU ONLY NEED TWO TOOLS IN LIFE - WD-40 AND DUCT TAPE. IF IT DOESN'T MOVE AND SHOULD, USE THE WD-40. IF IT SHOULDN'T MOVE AND DOES, USE THE DUCT TAPE
extremetoy2000 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 01-28-2011, 05:04 AM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 16
Thanks, guys.

We actually just went ahead and put in the aftermarket mechanical guages. We really need to get this motor back in and going. It was a slight pain in the rear, but I am feeling better about it all.

'Course that is usually the first indication that i have REALLY screwed up!
SGAslider is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TTORA Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would I be upgrading? haddix Suspension 7 07-30-2009 10:52 AM
Help upgrading audio berso Late Tacoma Tech 8 05-01-2009 02:00 PM
Lifting truck and upgrading kit v6samurai86 Newbie Tech 4 12-09-2006 02:45 AM
Upgrading suspension PooLatka Newbie Tech 8 07-12-2006 01:39 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome