: member rigs errors


boophoenix
12-12-2004, 11:20 AM
I noticed a couple of errors in members rigs on my pc today.


In IE I notice a small formatting error on the right hand side "logged in as". Attaching screen cap. Formatting is fine in firefox.

IE version 6.0.2800.1106.xpsp2.030422-1633
Screen res 1024 by 768

If I click on "view my profile" I get a error on my member profile page.
Warning: getimagesize(): Read error! in /home/tacoma/public_html/memberrigs/profile.php on line 110

I have not added my rig and is probably the result of the error. Screen cap attached also.

Maverick
12-12-2004, 12:25 PM
Thanks for bringing these errors to my attention. The second one was a pretty big one.

1.) Fixed this IE error by giving the text more room to fit with larger Screen names.

2.) I have fixed this error. It was trying to show you your profile, when it didnt exsist, but were still logged into the forums. Now I have it where if your logged in, but have no members rig . It has a link to add your rig.

Can you verfy that number 2 is fixed on your end?


Thanks alot!

(If you see any more IE errors, let me know, I have a mounting list of IE errors, most involving formating.)

boophoenix
12-12-2004, 12:52 PM
fix one confirmed looks good

fix two still have the error.

I never got to far learning php/mysql on my own. So this may not be an easy option. It apears to me ( big guesse ) that the error is from looking for my rig image ( I may be wrong ). If I am correct could you do a statement to have it load a rig not avalible image easier? Go ahead and shoot me if I'm wrong it's been a few years and a lot of crown reserve since those days.

Maverick
12-12-2004, 03:12 PM
Have you submitted a entry for your member rig?

Its supposed to show, Add my Rig, instead of View my Profile, when your logged in and do not have a entry for member rigs. So when its showing View My Profile, and you dont have one, it kicks up that error, because its trying to find the size of the photo, but no photo exsist.

I just changed another thing to try to correct this.

98 Taco
12-12-2004, 10:38 PM
I noticed a couple of errors in members rigs on my pc today.


In IE I notice a small formatting error on the right hand side "logged in as". Attaching screen cap. Formatting is fine in firefox.

IE version 6.0.2800.1106.xpsp2.030422-1633
Screen res 1024 by 768

If I click on "view my profile" I get a error on my member profile page.
Warning: getimagesize(): Read error! in /home/tacoma/public_html/memberrigs/profile.php on line 110

I have not added my rig and is probably the result of the error. Screen cap attached also.



I was wondering if there was any intent on dividing up the tacomas?
I was thinking about by state would help and also a subdivision between the three tacoma body styles; std cabs, ext cabs, dbl cabs.
is there any interest in that?
just my $0.02
bob

Maverick
12-12-2004, 10:43 PM
I was wondering if there was any intent on dividing up the tacomas?
I was thinking about by state would help and also a subdivision between the three tacoma body styles; std cabs, ext cabs, dbl cabs.
is there any interest in that?
just my $0.02
bob
There will be a way to sort by chapter soon, as for dividing things up by what kind of vehicle you have, I would have to change the database, and have to have standard selections for everyone to choose. This would involve me listing all styles of off-road capable vehicles, since we allow all toyotas now and not just tacomas, so currently the option to keep track of std cabs, ext cabs, etc (like i did on txttora.com ) is not on the table.

boophoenix
12-12-2004, 11:00 PM
Have you submitted a entry for your member rig?

Its supposed to show, Add my Rig, instead of View my Profile, when your logged in and do not have a entry for member rigs. So when its showing View My Profile, and you dont have one, it kicks up that error, because its trying to find the size of the photo, but no photo exsist.

I just changed another thing to try to correct this.

I had not submitted mine as of yet. It now goes to submit your rig for me. So problem solved in both browsers. You are the "forum god". Glad I was able to be of assistants.

I guess I can submit mine now since problem is solved.

Maverick
12-12-2004, 11:16 PM
I had not submitted mine as of yet. It now goes to submit your rig for me. So problem solved in both browsers. You are the "forum god". Glad I was able to be of assistants.

I guess I can submit mine now since problem is solved.
yes, go ahead and submit your rig. :-)

Thanks alot, I would have never found that.

boophoenix
12-13-2004, 03:18 AM
yes, go ahead and submit your rig. :-)

Thanks alot, I would have never found that.

Some times it pays to be a :newbie:!!!!!:rofl: