Hydrogen embrittlement and MIG/ TIG welding - TTORA Forum
Toyota Territory Off-Roaders AssociationToyota Territory Off-Roaders Asso
ciationToyota Territory Off-Roaders Association
     


Go Back   TTORA Forum > Miscellaneous > Off Topic
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Welcome to the TTORA Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

ATTENTION: In an on-going effort to keep this forum spam free, the Forum Admin approves every new account before giving any posting rights to new users. Accounts are normally approved within 24 hours. Sorry for any inconvenience, but verification of every new account is what will continue to keep this forum spam free.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2005, 08:19 PM   #1
WallyP226
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kansas City MO
Posts: 1,712
Default Hydrogen embrittlement and MIG/ TIG welding

Here is an on line description of what I am talking about.


Eliminating Oxygen and Nitrogen at the weld start to reduce the possibility to weld porosity and excess weld spatter requires good shielding. In addition to Oxygen and Nitrogen the surrounding air contains Moisture or Water Vapor. The Water Vapor can also be drawn into the arc where it will disassociate into Oxygen and Hydrogen. Hydrogen can cause more than porosity problems. Some amount can dissolve in the molten steel and will only come out when the weld cools. Since they are very small, Hydrogen atoms it can migrate through the steel accumulating near defects, dislocations, etc. forming Hydrogen gas. This can cause cracking. These cracks may be in the weld itself or in the adjacent parent metal called the heat affected zone.

http://www.netwelding.com/improving_start_quality.htm

Well, where does the hydrogen embrittlement/ checking come from with MIG welding?

Using the same principles of inadequate inert gas flow to sweep away gasses that will react with the hot metal, you get the same effect in the area just behind where you welded. So as your welding along, the gas is directed exactly where your welding now but NOT where you just welded. The area you just welded is still very hot, hot enough to break apart the moisture in the air into hydrogen and oxygen which interacts with your weld, since there isn't any flux to prevent the hot metal from coming into contact like you do with stick welding you end up with some hydrogen checking/ embrittlement.

The reason why its a little less likely with TIG is that you go slower, but some metals especially the exotics need that post flow for a reason, to prevent hydrogen embrittlement!

Am I making any sense or still smoking crack?

Don't get me wrong, its most certainly possible to get hydrogen embrittlement with stick, you get some of it with 6010 because the cellulose flux has some moisture in it, and if you try to weld on sub freezing steel with 7018 you will most certainly get hydrogen embrittlement.

Anyways, not wanting to be arguemenative, just trying to express what I feel is usefull information.

Wally
WallyP226 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:45 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.